2011-6277. Surety Companies Doing Business With the United States
[…] When a Treasury-certified surety cedes non-Federal risks to an admitted reinsurer, Treasury will credit the surety for the ceded reinsurance when valuing its assets and liabilities, provided applicable requirements are met. Proposed § 223.12 updates the specified Treasury official to whom applications and reports pertaining to admitted reinsurer status should be submitted.

    Section 223.16

    Proposed § 223.16, List of certificate holding companies, adds a new fourth sentence to this subpart providing: “Bonds underwritten by certified companies on the Department Circular No. 570 list may be presented to an agency bond-approving official for acceptance.” Proposed § 223.16 adds a final sentence to this subpart providing: “Selection of a particular qualified company from among all companies holding certificates of authority is discretionary with the principal required to furnish the bond, but the acceptance of a bond by an agency bond-approving official is subject to § 223.17.”

    This proposed text clarifies that Treasury-certified sureties have the opportunity to present their bonds to an agency bond-approving official for acceptance, but that the actual acceptance of a bond by an agency bond-approving official is subject to proposed § 223.17.

    Section 223.17