2022-05521. Exemptions to Suspicious Activity Report Requirements
[…] [15] The Secretary delegated this exemption authority to FinCEN.[16]

    The OCC's authority to issue SAR exemptions derives from its authority to require national banks and Federal savings associations to comply with OCC-imposed SAR requirements. The OCC has broad statutory authority to issue regulations for national banks and Federal savings associations. Among other relevant sources of authority, 12 U.S.C. 161 provides that the Comptroller may call for “special reports.” Twelve U.S.C. 93a also provides that the Comptroller “is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office.” [17] The OCC has long viewed SAR requirements and their predecessor reporting requirements to be part of the OCC's mission of assuring safety and soundness.[18] The OCC's legal authority to require reports necessarily includes the authority to modify those reporting requirements, including the