2022-05521. Exemptions to Suspicious Activity Report Requirements
[…] The final rule includes factors the OCC will consider before granting an exemption, which will help ensure that any exemptions are appropriate.

    While some commenters suggested that the OCC lacks legal authority to issue the final rule, as discussed above, the OCC has broad statutory authority to issue regulations for national banks and Federal savings associations. For example, 12 U.S.C. 161 provides that the Comptroller may call for “special reports” and 12 U.S.C. 93a provides that the Comptroller “is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office.” [25] The OCC has long viewed SAR requirements and their predecessor reporting requirements to be part of the OCC's mission of assuring safety and soundness.[26] The OCC's legal authority to require reports includes the authority to modify reporting requirements and issue exemptions, if