2022-05521. Exemptions to Suspicious Activity Report Requirements
[…] Back to Citation

    27.  GAO, Anti-Money Laundering: Opportunities Exist to Increase Law Enforcement Use of Bank Secrecy Act Reports, and Banks' Costs to Comply with the Act Varied (Sept. 22, 2020), available at https://www.gao.gov/​products/​gao-20-574.

    Back to Citation

    28.   See OCC Interpretive Letter 1166 (Sept. 27, 2019) (recognizing automated SAR generation as consistent with SAR regulation).

    Back to Citation

    29.  31 U.S.C. 5311; 12 U.S.C. 1818(s)(1) (“Each appropriate Federal banking agency shall prescribe regulations requiring insured depository institutions to establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure and monitor the compliance of such depository institutions with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of Title 31.”).

    Back to Citation

    30.  Section 6101(b)(2)(B)(ii), codified at 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(2)(B)(iv)(II).

    Back to Citation