2022-05521. Exemptions to Suspicious Activity Report Requirements
[…] Back to Citation

    35.  The Uniform Financial Institutions Rating System, commonly referred to as the CAMELS rating system.

    Back to Citation

    37.  Joint Statement on Innovative Efforts to Combat Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Dec. 3, 2018), available at https://www.occ.gov/​news-issuances/​news-releases/​2018/​nr-occ-2018-130a.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    39.   See, e.g., 12 CFR 100.2 (“The Comptroller of the Currency may, for good cause and to the extent permitted by statute, waive the applicability of any provision of parts 1 through 197 of this chapter I, as applicable, with respect to Federal savings associations.”). Similarly, other FinCEN exemption provisions have not used language like this. See, e.g., 31 CFR 1020.220(b).

    Back to Citation