2011-4270. Hazardous Materials: Enhanced Enforcement Authority Procedures
[…] Only if the agent cannot determine the contents of the package, or if it would be more feasible to have the package contents analyzed elsewhere and to avoid further delays, would the package be transported to a facility capable of such further examination. If an imminent hazard is found to exist, a package will not be transported any further by anyone. It will be ordered out of service immediately. If the package posing an imminent hazard has been removed from a larger shipment, the remainder of the otherwise compliant shipment may continue in transportation.

    Section 5121(c)(1)(E) states that an agent “as necessary, under terms and conditions specified by the Secretary, may order the offeror, carrier, packaging manufacturer or tester, or other person responsible for the package to have the package transported to, opened, and the contents examined and analyzed, at a facility appropriate for the conduct of such examination and analysis * * *.” An imminent hazard need not be present for an agent to order a package to be transported, opened, and examined.