2011-4270. Hazardous Materials: Enhanced Enforcement Authority Procedures
[…] It has been included in this section for clarity and ease of referral.

    This final rule defines the new term immediately adjacent to the hazardous material contained in the package means a packaging that is in direct contact with the hazardous material, or otherwise serves as the primary means of containment of the hazardous material.

    As defined by 49 U.S.C. 5102(5) imminent hazard means “the existence of a condition that presents a substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, severe personal injury, or a substantial endangerment to health, property, or the environment may occur before the reasonably foreseeable completion date of a formal proceeding begun to lessen the risk of that death, illness, injury, or endangerment.” 49 U.S.C. 5102(5). Restated, an imminent hazard exists when any condition is likely to result in serious injury or death, or significant property or environmental damage if not discontinued immediately. Cf. Sen. Rep.