2011-4270. Hazardous Materials: Enhanced Enforcement Authority Procedures
[…] DOT is not aware of any cases of shippers or carriers refusing to open packages and so anticipates that these costs will be minimal.

    C. Executive Orders 13132 and 13084

    This final rule has been analyzed in accordance with the principles and criteria contained in Executive Order 13132 (“Federalism”). As amended by HMTSSRA, 49 U.S.C. 5125(i) provides that the preemption provisions in Federal hazardous material transportation law do “not apply to any procedure * * * utilized by a State, or Indian tribe to enforce a requirement applicable to the transportation of hazardous material.” Accordingly, this final rule has no preemptive effect on State, local, or Indian tribe enforcement procedures and penalties, and preparation of a federalism assessment is not warranted.