2023-05393. Civil Penalty Amendments to Rules of Practice and Procedure
[…] See46 U.S.C. 41109(b)(2)(A).

    Therefore, the Commission makes conforming amendments to its regulations for civil penalties. The Commission is also making one technical change to update a term in 46 CFR 502.605(c).

    II. Rulemaking Analyses

    Administrative Procedure Act

    The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) requires that “[g]eneral notice of proposed rulemaking shall be published in the Federal Register , unless persons subject thereto are named and either personally served or otherwise have actual notice thereof in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. 553(b). The notice of proposed rulemaking requirement, however, does not apply to “interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice.” 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A). The notice requirement does not apply to this rule because it only amends the Commission's rules of practice and procedure. Thus, the Commission issues this rule as a final rule. Start Printed Page 16574

    Regulatory Flexibility Act