• [Federal Register Volume 68, Number 55 (Friday, March 21, 2003)]
[…] Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996; Executive Order 
    13132.
    
        The Department has concluded that this rule should be treated as a 
    “significant regulatory action” within the meaning of 
    Section 3(f)(4) of Executive Order 12866 because AIR21 is a new program 
    and because of the importance to FAA's airline safety program that 
    “whistleblowers” be protected from retaliation. E.O. 12866 
    requires a full economic impact analysis only for “economically 
    significant” rules, which are defined in Section 3(f)(1) as rules 
    that may “have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or 
    more, or adversely affect in a material way the economy, productivity, 
    competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, 
    local, or tribal governments or communities.” Because the rule is 
    procedural in nature, it is not expected to have a significant economic 
    impact; therefore no economic impact analysis has been prepared. For 
    the same reason, the rule does not require a Section 202 statement