[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 54 (Monday, March 22, 1999)]
[…] Section 7107 reinstates NHTSA's authority to exempt certain
motor vehicles imported for the purpose of show or display from
certain applicable motor vehicle safety standards. Such authority
was unintentionally deleted when title 49, United States Code was
recodified in 1988.
(H. Report 105-550, p. 523)
(We note that the deletion of ``show'' resulted from the 1988
amendments to the importation authority, rather than from the 1994
recodification, which deleted ``studies'').
2. Amendments Proposed to 49 CFR Part 591 that would Implement
Congress' Amendment of Section 30114
A. Section 591.5, Declarations required for importation
As amended, Section 30114 now reads: The Secretary of
Transportation may exempt a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle
equipment from section 30112(a) of this title on terms the Secretary
decides are necessary for research, investigations, demonstrations,
training, competitive racing events, show or display.
Currently, 49 CFR 591.5(j)(1) implements 49 U.S.C. 30114 by
specifying requirements for importation of nonconforming vehicles or
equipment for purposes of research, investigations, studies,
demonstrations or training, and competitive racing events. In view of