[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 54 (Monday, March 22, 1999)]
[…] Section 591.7(e) prohibits the importation for ``studies'' by any
person not recognized as a tax-exempt entity by the Internal Revenue
Service for not less than 5 years before the date of its written
request. Because we intend to incorporate the ``studies'' exemption
into the exemption for ``research'' where this restriction does not
exist, this section would be moot. Section 591.7(e), therefore, would
be removed. A new subsection (e) would replace it, to implement the
statutory directive of section 7107(b) of Pub. L. 105-178 discussed
below.
3. Seeking Exemptions Under Section 30114 for Vehicles in the
United States at the time the Amendment was Enacted.
Section 7107(b) of Pub. L. 105-178 provides that: (b) TRANSITION
RULE--A person who is the owner of a motor vehicle located in the
United States on the date of enactment of this Act may seek an
exemption under section 30114 of title 49, United States Code, as
amended by subsection (a) of this section, for a period of 6 months
after the date regulations of the Secretary of Transportation
promulgated in response to such amendment take effect.
We interpret section 7017(b) as authorizing owners of vehicles
imported under Sec. 591.5(j) before June 9, 1998, to apply to the
Administrator for a change in the terms and conditions under which the
vehicle was admitted so that engaging in an act contrary to those