2023-05852. Names for National Cemeteries and Features
[…] Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Michelle Myers, Management and Program Analyst, Legislative and Regulatory Service (42E), National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420. Telephone: (202) 717-2979 (this is not a toll-free number).

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Generally, 5 U.S.C. chapter 5 establishes procedures by which Federal agencies can formulate regulations, and 5 U.S.C. 553 addresses which agency rulemakings require “notice and comment” and publication in the Federal Register . Also, 38 U.S.C. 501(a) gives the Secretary “authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department.” Under this broad authority, the Secretary is also authorized to repeal rules or regulations that are neither necessary nor appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department. See generally 5 U.S.C. 551(5) (defining “rule making” to include “repealing a rule.”).