2015-06138. Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards: State Implementation Plan Requirements
[…] Because the EPA designates nonattainment areas for the primary annual and 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS independently, some areas ultimately may be designated nonattainment for one of these standards and unclassifiable/attainment or attainment for another. This may raise concerns that the sources locating in such an area may be subject to both PSD and NSSR for the same pollutant. In the preamble to the final 2012 p.m. NAAQS rule, the EPA explained that the existing PSD regulations resolved this issue.[263] Specifically, the PSD regulations at 40 CFR 51.166(i)(2) and 52.21(i)(2) provide that the PSD requirements do not apply to a major stationary source or major modification with respect to a pollutant when “as to that pollutant, the source or modification is located in an area designated as nonattainment . . . .” [264] [emphasis added].