2015-06138. Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards: State Implementation Plan Requirements
[…] This section explains the EPA's views on how these two mechanisms can operate.

    The Exceptional Events Rule addresses elevated emissions from specific events that influence monitored air quality concentrations. The EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 50.1(j) define an “exceptional event” as one that “affects air quality, is not reasonably controllable or preventable, is an event caused by human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a natural event, and is determined by the Administrator in accordance with 40 CFR 50.14 to be an exceptional event.” Further, 40 CFR 50.1(j) explicitly provides that exceptional events do “. . . not include stagnation of air masses or meteorological inversions, a meteorological event involving high temperatures or lack of precipitation, or air pollution relating to source noncompliance.” At 40 CFR 50.1(k), the EPA's regulations define a “natural event” as an event in which human activity plays little or no direct causal role to the event in question.[269] The Exceptional Events Rule allows the EPA to exclude from regulatory decisions air quality monitoring data that it