Start Preamble
[…] Section 6011(g) and § 301.6011(g)–1 provide that any taxable party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction must disclose to each tax-exempt entity that the taxable party knows or has reason to know is a party to such transaction that the transaction is a prohibited tax shelter transaction.
IV. Charitable Remainder Annuity Trusts (CRATs)
For purposes of section 664 of the Code, section 664(d)(1) provides that a charitable remainder annuity trust (CRAT) is a trust:
(A) From which a sum certain (which is not less than 5 percent nor more than 50 percent of the initial fair market value (FMV) of all property placed in trust) is to be paid, not less often than annually, to one or more persons (at least one of which is not an organization described in section 170(c), and, in the case of individuals, only to an individual who is living at the time of the creation of the trust) for a term of years (not in excess of 20 years) or for the life or lives of such individual or individuals;
(B) From which no amount other than the payments described in section 664(d)(1)(A) and other qualified gratuitous transfers described in section 664(d)(1)(C) may be paid to or for the use of any person other than an organization described in section 170(c);
(C) Whose remainder interest, following the termination of the payments described in section 664(d)(1)(A), is to be transferred to, or for the use of, an organization described in section 170(c) or is to be retained by the trust for such a use or, to the extent the remainder interest is in qualified employment securities (as defined by section 664(g)(4)), all or part of such securities are to be transferred to an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 4975(e)(7) of the Code) in a qualified gratuitous transfer (as defined by 664(g)); and
(D) Whose remainder interest has a value (determined under section 7520) of at least 10 percent of the initial net FMV of all property placed in the trust.
Section 664(b) provides, in part, that amounts distributed by a CRAT are considered as having the following characteristics in the hands of a beneficiary to whom the annuity described in section 664(d)(1)(A) is paid: