2018-06010. Internet Communication Disclaimers and Definition of “Public Communication”
[…] The Commission may provide illustrative examples on the Commission's website during the comment period.

    A. Rulemaking History

    1. Definition of “Public Communication”

    The Commission published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (“Technology NPRM”) in the Federal Register on November 2, 2016.[1] The Technology NPRM comment period ended on December 2, 2016. The Commission received four comments in response to the Technology NPRM.[2]

    One of the proposals in the Technology NPRM was to update the definition of “public communication” at 11 CFR 100.26. Section 100.26 currently defines “public communication” as excluding all internet communications, “other than communications placed for a fee on another person's website.” When the Commission promulgated this definition in 2006, it focused on websites because that was the predominant means of paid internet advertising at the time.