2024-06037. Banned Devices; Proposal To Ban Electrical Stimulation Devices for Self-Injurious or Aggressive Behavior
[…] FDA invites comments and submission of data concerning the EA and FONSI.

    X. Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

    FDA tentatively concludes that this proposed rule contains no collection of information. Therefore, clearance by the Office of Management and Budget under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 is not required.

    XI. Federalism

    FDA has analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires Agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Federal law includes an express preemption provision that preempts certain State requirements “different from or in addition to” certain Federal requirements applicable to devices (see section 521 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360k); Medtronic v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470 (1996); and Riegel v.