2016-06226. Revisions to Ambient Monitoring Quality Assurance and Other Requirements
[…] 2005: “Systems audits of the ambient air monitoring programs of agencies operating SLAMS shall be conducted at least every 3 years by the appropriate Regional Office.”

    2006-2014 (prior to this proposed change): “Technical systems audits of each ambient air monitoring organization shall be conducted at least every 3 years by the appropriate EPA Start Printed Page 17263Regional Office and reported to the AQS.”

    The EPA notes that the current definition (40 CFR 58.1) for a monitoring agency (prior to this proposal) was defined as “a state or local agency responsible for meeting the requirements of this part.” Monitoring organization was defined as a “state, local, or other monitoring organization responsible for operating a monitoring site for which the quality assurance regulations apply.” Neither definition described any consolidation of agencies into a PQAO; therefore, individual monitoring agencies or organizations were to receive a TSA by the EPA Region annually prior to 1998 and every 3 years after 1998.