2016-06226. Revisions to Ambient Monitoring Quality Assurance and Other Requirements
[…] The language used by the EPA in the relevant sections of 40 CFR 58.12 related to the initial request by monitoring agencies but did not specifically address the needed approval by the EPA.

    No comments specifically addressed these editorial changes in regulatory language and they will be finalized as proposed.

    Finally, the EPA proposed to clarify the applicability of statements in 40 CFR 58.12(d)(1)(ii) and (iii) that reference the relationship of sampling frequency to site design values. Specifically, we proposed clarifications and revisions affecting the following statements: (1) “Required SLAMS stations whose measurements determine the design value for their area and that are within ±10 percent of the NAAQS; and all required sites where one or more 24-hour values have exceeded the NAAQS each year for a consecutive period of at least 3 years are required to maintain at least a 1-in-3 day sampling frequency,” and (2) “Required SLAMS stations whose measurements determine the 24-hour design value for their area and whose data are within ±5 percent of the level of the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS must have a FRM or FEM operate on a daily schedule.”