2016-06226. Revisions to Ambient Monitoring Quality Assurance and Other Requirements
[…] By modifying the proposed language to provide more flexibility and discretion in addressing comments based on each agency's technical evaluation of received comments and the associated management review chain, the EPA can finalize the generally supported goal of increasing public involvement in the process while lessening the burden on agencies that have not previously included the solicitation of public comment in their process. Accordingly, the EPA is revising the regulatory language in the last sentence of 40 CFR 58.10(a)(1) from “The annual monitoring network plan must be made available for public inspection and comment for at least 30 days prior to submission to the EPA and the submitted plan shall reference and address any received comments” to “The annual monitoring network plan must be made available for public inspection and comment for at least 30 days prior to submission to the EPA and the submitted plan shall include and address, as appropriate, any received comments.” The EPA believes that this revised language, including the clarification that the plan “address, as appropriate, any received comments,” provides sufficient flexibility to monitoring agencies and ensures adequate public participation practices.