2016-06226. Revisions to Ambient Monitoring Quality Assurance and Other Requirements
[…] In consideration of the comments and detailed network assessment described above, the EPA is finalizing the revisions to add flexibility to sampling frequency requirements for the PM2.5 STN sites as proposed.

    The EPA proposed editorial revisions to 40 CFR 58.12(d)(1)(ii) to harmonize the language regarding the use of continuous FEM or approved regional methods (ARM) monitors to support sampling frequency flexibility for manual PM2.5 samplers with the current language in 40 CFR 58.12(d)(1)(iii) that was revised as part of 2013 PM NAAQS final rule. Specifically, the phrase “unless it is identified in the monitoring agency's annual monitoring network plan as not appropriate for comparison to the NAAQS and the EPA Regional Administrator has approved that the data from that monitor may be excluded from comparison to the NAAQS” was proposed for appending to the current regulatory language to reflect the new process that was finalized in the 2013 PM NAAQS final rule that allows monitoring agencies to request that continuous PM2.5 FEM data be excluded from NAAQS comparison based on technical criteria described in 40 CFR