Start Preamble
[…] The 15-day courtesy period disclosure would not be appropriate for the example of the late fee under the heading “Fee.”
Back to Citation151. Sample Form G-18(A) only provides an example of a late fee that has been charged on the account in that billing cycle ( see late fee disclosed under the “Fees” heading), so a disclosure of the 15-day courtesy period would not be appropriate for this disclosure.
Back to Citation152. These sample forms refer to over-the-limit fees as “over-the-credit-limit fees.”
Back to Citation154. Section 1026.5(c) requires that “disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.”
Back to Citation158. 15 U.S.C. 1665d(b) and 1665d(e).
Back to Citation159. 2021 Report, at 17.