2023-03940. Revision of Fee Schedules; Fee Recovery for Fiscal Year 2023
[…] 1. Amend Table 1 in § 170.31 and Table 2 in § 171.16 to add Program Code 21131 to fee category 1(A)(2)(c).

    On February 1, 2022, staff in the Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards added Program Code 21131, “Medical Isotopes Production Facility Licensed Under 10 part 70,” to fee category 1(A)(2)(c). This program code was created in preparation for future license applications that the NRC anticipates will be submitted for medical isotopes production facilities under 10 CFR part 70, “Domestic Licensing of Special Nuclear Material.” The NRC is proposing to amend Table 1 in § 170.31, “Schedule of fees for materials licenses and other regulatory services, including inspections, and import and export licenses,” and Table 2 in § 171.16, “Annual fees: Materials licensees, holders of certificates of compliance, holders of sealed source and device registrations, holders of quality assurance program approvals, and government agencies licensed by the NRC,” to add Program Code 21131 to fee category 1(A)(2)(c), as the program code is used as the basis for assessing 10 CFR part 170 service fees at full cost and a future annual fee under 10 CFR part 171.