[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 42 (Tuesday, March 4, 1997)]
[…] in enforcement decisions by Federal, State, and local regulatory
agencies, manufacturers will be free to use any alternate procedures
and analytical methodology that they find appropriate. However, FDA
strongly recommends that manufacturers use the same procedures and
analytical methodology that appear in subpart H. Where firms elect to
adopt a different approach than the recommended approach, firms would
be advised to compare their approach to that in subpart H to ensure
that their approach produces similar results.
3. Pressurized Containers
Section 101.105(g) addresses what the net contents declarations on
pressurized containers is to present. It states, in part:
* * * In the case of foods packed in containers designed to
deliver the food under pressure, the declaration shall state the net
quantity of the contents that will be expelled when the instructions
for use as shown on
[[Page 9833]]
the container are followed. The propellant is included in the net
quantity declaration.
Paragraph (g) does not address, however, whether the declaration is
to be in terms of solid or fluid measure when the product is expelled
as a gaseous suspension of fine solid or liquid particles.
Aerosol-packaged products and similar pressurized products are
often dispensed as suspensions.