[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 43 (Wednesday, March 5, 1997)]
[…] those that applied to any vehicle which could have operated on it
before December 29, 1995. The route from the I-70/76 Pennsylvania
Turnpike Exit 11 connection interchange near Bedford northerly to the
U.S. 220/PA 350 interchange near Bald Eagle was designated as I-99 on
January 26, 1996. Therefore, 23 CFR 658.17 is amended to reflect that
State weight limits in effect before December 29, 1995, will continue
to apply for vehicles that could legally operate on what is now I-99.
Motorsports Trailers
Section 104(b) of the ICCTA amended 49 U.S.C. 31111(b)(1), part of
the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 (STAA), by adding a
new paragraph (E) which, in context, provides as follows:
(b) GENERAL LIMITATIONS.--(1) Except as provided in this
section, a State may not prescribe or enforce a regulation of
commerce that * * *.
(E) imposes a limitation of less than 46 feet on the distance
from the kingpin to the center of the rear axle on trailers used
exclusively or primarily in connection with motorsports competition
events.
Although the statute uses the word ``trailers,'' the issue of
kingpin settings arises almost exclusively in connection with
semitrailers. The FHWA does not believe the word ``trailers'' was used
as a term of art to mean a freight vehicle where no part of its weight,