Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation5. See Public Law 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003).
Back to Citation6. The Federal Trade Commission has defined “identity theft” as “a fraud committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without authority.” See 16 CFR 603.2(a).
Back to Citation7. Section 114 of the FACT Act.
Back to Citation8. See sections 615(e)(1)(A)-(B) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(1)(A)—(B). Section 615(e)(1)(A) of the FCRA provides that the Agencies shall jointly “establish and maintain guidelines for use by each financial institution and each creditor regarding identity theft with respect to account holders at, or customers of, such entities, and update such guidelines as often as necessary.” Section 615(e)(1)(B) provides that the Agencies shall jointly “prescribe regulations requiring each financial institution and each creditor to establish reasonable policies and procedures for implementing the guidelines established pursuant to [section 615(e)(1)(A)], to identify possible risks