Start Preamble
[…] That definition refers to the definition of credit in the ECOA, which means “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” The Agencies defined “credit” in the same manner in their identity theft red flags rules. See, e.g., 16 CFR 681.1(b)(4) (FTC) (defining “credit” as having the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(r)(5), which defines “credit” as having the same meaning as in section 702 of the ECOA).
Back to Citation37. 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(4)(A)(iii). The FCRA defines a “creditor” also to include a creditor (as defined in the ECOA) that “regularly and in the ordinary course of business (i) obtains or uses consumer reports, directly or indirectly, in connection with a credit transaction; (ii) furnishes information to consumer reporting agencies * * * in connection with a credit transaction * * *.” 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(4)(A)(i)-(ii).
Back to Citation38. Section 615(e)(4)(B) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(4)(B).