Start Preamble
[…] of the FCRA specifically provides that enforcement of the requirements imposed under the FCRA “with respect to consumer reporting agencies, persons who use consumer reports from such agencies, persons who furnish information to such agencies, and users of [certain information] shall be enforced under * * *. the Commodity Exchange Act, with respect to a person subject to the jurisdiction of the [CFTC]; [and under] the Federal securities laws, and any other laws that are subject to the jurisdiction of the [SEC], with respect to a person that is subject to the jurisdiction of the [SEC] * * *” 15 U.S.C. 1681s(b)(1)(F)-(G). See also 15 U.S.C. 1681a(f) (defining “consumer reporting agency”).
Back to Citation20. See, e.g., 12 CFR 717.90 (stating that the National Credit Union Administration red flags rule “applies to a financial institution or creditor that is a federal credit union”). The Commissions do not have general regulatory jurisdiction over banks, savings and loan associations, or credit unions that hold a transaction account, although the Commissions may have supervisory authority over specific activities of those persons.