Start Preamble
[…] See section 1002(21) of the Dodd-Frank Act.
Back to Citation27. See Exemptions for Advisers to Venture Capital Funds, Private Fund Advisers With Less Than $150 Million in Assets Under Management, and Foreign Private Advisers, Investment Advisers Act Release No. 3222 (June 22, 2011) [76 FR 39646 (July 6, 2011)] (adopting rules related to investment advisers exempt from registration with the SEC, including “exempt reporting advisers”).
Back to Citation28. 15 U.S.C. 1681a(t). See proposed § 162.30(b)(7) (CFTC); proposed § 248.201(b)(7) (SEC). The Agencies also defined “financial institution,” in their identity theft red flags rules and guidelines, by reference to the FCRA. See, e.g., 16 CFR 681.1(b)(7) (FTC) (“Financial institution has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(t).”).
Back to Citation30. 12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(C). Section 19(b) further states that a transaction account “includes demand deposits, negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, savings deposits subject to automatic transfers, and share draft accounts.”
Back to Citation31. See proposed § 162.30(b)(7).