Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation28. 15 U.S.C. 1681a(t). See proposed § 162.30(b)(7) (CFTC); proposed § 248.201(b)(7) (SEC). The Agencies also defined “financial institution,” in their identity theft red flags rules and guidelines, by reference to the FCRA. See, e.g., 16 CFR 681.1(b)(7) (FTC) (“Financial institution has the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(t).”).
Back to Citation30. 12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(C). Section 19(b) further states that a transaction account “includes demand deposits, negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, savings deposits subject to automatic transfers, and share draft accounts.”
Back to Citation31. See proposed § 162.30(b)(7).
Back to Citation32. See proposed § 248.201(a).
Back to Citation33. Red Flag Program Clarification Act of 2010, Public Law 111-319 (2010) (inserting new section 4 at the end of section 615(e) of the FCRA), codified at 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(4).