2023-04405. Visas: Procedures for Issuing Visas
[…] Additionally, this rule amends the language concerning the nonimmigrant photograph to clarify that the submitted photograph must meet the specifications prescribed by the Department and deletes language allowing immigrant visa applicants to submit black and white photographs.

    Why is the Department promulgating this rule?

    Section 221(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1201(b), states that “[e]ach alien who applies for a visa shall be registered in connection with his application, and shall furnish copies of his photograph signed by him for such use as may be by regulations required.” 22 CFR 41.103(a)(1) requires every noncitizen seeking a nonimmigrant visa to make an electronic application on Form DS-160, the Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, or, as directed by a consular officer, an application on Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application.