2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] AMS has amended proposed § 201.304(b)(3) to add a new paragraph (b)(3)(iii) to clarify that requiring a contract modification or a renewal on terms less favorable than for similarly situated producers is covered.[100] This provision covers any adverse change to the covered producer's contract terms if they are done in retaliation to a producer's engaging in protected activities. Additionally, in response to comments requesting AMS clarify that prohibited adverse actions “includes but is not limited to” the list in proposed § 201.304(b)(3), AMS has added a new paragraph (b)(3)(vi) to prohibit “any other action that a reasonable covered producer would find materially adverse.” AMS designed this rule to protect producers broadly from adverse actions based upon the rule's prohibitions. The regulatory text of the proposed rule set forth an exemplary list, specifically denoting that “retaliation includes the following actions” (paragraph (b)(2).