2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] Farmers were seen as being caught in the hands of processors and distributors who, because of their position in the market and their relative economic strength, were able to take from the farmer a good share of whatever profits might be available from agricultural production. By allowing farmers to join together in cooperatives, Congress hoped to bolster their market strength and to improve their ability to weather adverse economic periods and to deal with processors and distributors.”).

    Back to Citation

    123.  H.Rep. No. 85–1048, 1957.

    Back to Citation

    124.  15 U.S.C. 1691c(a)(5) (“(a) Enforcing Agencies. Subject to subtitle B of the Consumer Protection Financial Protection Act of 2010withthe requirements imposed under this subchapter shall be enforced under:. . . (5) The Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 [7 U.S.C. 181 et seq.] (except as provided in section 406 of that Act [7 U.S.C. 226, 227]), by the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to any activities subject to that Act.”)

    Back to Citation

    125.  Michael Kades, “Protecting Livestock Producers and Chicken Growers,” Washington Center for Equitable Growth (May 5, 2022), available at https://equitablegrowth.org/​research-paper/​protecting-livestock-producers-and-chicken-growers/​.

    Back to Citation