2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] Wilson & Co., 547 F.2d 367, 369–70 (7th Cir. 1976); see also Armour & Co., 402 F.2d 712.

    Back to Citation

    217.   See In re Pilgrim's Pride, 728 F.3d 457, 460 (5th Cir. 2013) Been, 495 F.3d at 1231 Swift & Co. v. US, 393 F.3d 247, 253 (7th Cir. 1968) Swift & Co. v. United States, 308 F.3d 849, 853 (7th Cir. 1962).

    Back to Citation

    218.   See Wilson & Co. v. Benson, 286 F.2d 891, 895 (7th Cir. 1961); Bowman v. USDA, 363 F.2d 81, 85 (5th Cir. 1966), Swift, 393 F.3d at 253.

    Back to Citation

    219.  Title 9, part 201 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). Section 407 of the P&S Act (7 U.S.C. 228) provides that the Secretary “may make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.

    Back to Citation

    220.  86 FR 36987, July 9, 2021.

    Back to Citation

    221.   See 14 Fletcher Cyc. L. Corps. section 6716 (2022). See also, e.g., Holden v. Hardy, 169 U.S. 366, 383 (1898)); Yick Wo, 118 U.S. 356, 373–74; (1886); San Bernardino Cnty. v. S. Pac.