2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] Another commenter said, as AMS explicitly left racially discriminatory practices off its list of criteria for finding undue or unreasonable preferences under the Act in promulgating the final rule codified at 9 CFR 201.211,[235] it must explain its rationale for reversing its position to determine that the Act now covers protected-class discrimination.

    AMS Response: AMS disagrees with commenters' argument that the administrative record for the proposed rule fails to support this rulemaking. Section 407 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 228) provides that the Secretary “may make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” Under the APA, an Agency may conduct rulemaking to Start Printed Page 16171 revise prior positions if it can show that there are “good reasons” for the change and that the “new policy is permissible under the statute.”