2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] In determining the bases for protection against discrimination under the Act, AMS drew insight initially from the Statement of General Policy Under the Packers and Stockyards Act published by the Secretary in 1968 (Statement of General Policy) (9 CFR 203.12(a)), which states that the Act provides that all stockyard services furnished at a stockyard “shall be reasonable and nondiscriminatory and stockyard services which are furnished shall not be refused on any basis that is unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory.” [109] Additionally, AMS interprets the Act consistently with the regulations governing USDA-conducted programs; ECOA, which is enforced in part by AMS under the Act; a series of statutes identifying producers that Congress has determined face special disadvantages, are underserved, or are