2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] [97] The new provision expands on the concept encompassed in paragraph (a)(2)(i), which prohibits “offering contract terms that are less favorable than those generally or ordinarily offered to similarly situated covered producers.” The new provision prohibits regulated entities from making contract terms less favorable for producers once they are under contract and have incurred financial obligations because of that contract. The new provision mirrors a new provision Start Printed Page 16115 added to the retaliation section (§ 201.304(b)(3)(iii)) in response to public comment on the proposed retaliation regulations. AMS also uses a similar approach in the retaliation section on refusing to deal (§ 201.304(b)(3)(iv)), as requested by public commenters, by adding “with a covered producer on terms generally or ordinarily offered to similarly situated covered producers” after “deal,” for the same reasons—this language helps prevent evasion. Commenters requested that AMS provide more protection so that regulated entities cannot formulate new ways of harming producers in contracting—a crucial component of a producer's financial well-being.