2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] Back to Citation

    205.  H.R. Rep. 67–77, at 2 (1921); see also Swift & Co. v. United States, 308 F.2d 849, 853 (7th Cir. 1962) (“The legislative history showed Congress understood the sections of the [P&S Act] under consideration were broader in scope than antecedent legislation such as the Sherman Antitrust Act, sec. 2 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 13, sec. 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 45 and sec. 3 of the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. 3.”).

    Back to Citation

    206.  140 S. Ct. 1731, 1741 (2020).

    Back to Citation

    207.  Section 407 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 228) provides that the Secretary “may make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.”

    Back to Citation

    209.  140 S. Ct. 1731, 1741 (2020).

    Back to Citation

    212.   Mahon v. Stowers, 416 U.S. 100, 112 (1974)). Section 407 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 228) also provides that the Secretary “may make such rules, regulations, and orders as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.”

    Back to Citation

    213.  Statement of General Policy Under the Packers and Stockyards Act published by the Secretary of Agriculture in 1968 (Statement of General Policy) (9 CFR 203.12(f)).

    Back to Citation

    214.   See Federal Trade Commission v.