2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] First, in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (iii), AMS proposed to prohibit offering contracts that are less favorable than those generally or ordinarily offered, refusing to deal, and differential contract performance or enforcement, when each occurred on a prohibited basis. AMS is revising each of these provisions to provide clarity and uniformity across this final rule with respect to a comparison to similarly situated producers and also to ensure parallel language with the retaliation adverse actions under § 201.304(b)(3). Paragraph (a)(2)(i) is revised to read “Offering contract terms that are less favorable than those generally or ordinarily offered to similarly situated producers; paragraph (a)(2)(ii) is revised to read “Refusing to deal with a covered producer on terms generally or ordinarily offered to similarly situated covered producers”; and paragraph (a)(2)(iii) in the final rule is revised to read “performing under or enforcing a contract differently than with similarly situated covered producers ” [emphasis added].