2024-04419. Inclusive Competition and Market Integrity Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] The trade association contended that the rule should make explicit that, if a regulated entity does not maintain records relevant to those respective proposals, no recordkeeping is required. The commenter also recommended exempting privileged communications or attorney work product from the recordkeeping requirement.

    AMS Response: AMS disagrees with the commenter's view that the regulation as proposed does not make clear that regulated entities are only required to maintain records relevant to proposed § 201.304(a) and (b): the regulation as proposed specifically stated that a regulated entity “shall retain all records relevant to its compliance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.” Further, AMS does not believe it necessary to specify that certain records do not need to be retained if they are irrelevant because the regulatory text states explicitly that the recordkeeping requirement applies only to records relevant to a regulated entity's compliance with this section.