• [Federal Register Volume 68, Number 45 (Friday, March 7, 2003)]
[…] not likely to result in an annual effect on the economy of $100 million 
    or more. However, this proposed rule has a subordinate role in the 
    adjudication of claims under EEOICPA, serving as one element of an 
    adjudication process administered by DOL under 20 CFR parts 1 and 30. 
    DOL has determined that its rule is a “major rule” because 
    it will likely result in an annual effect on the economy of $100 
    million or more.
    
    E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
    
        Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531 
    et seq.) directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal regulatory 
    actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector 
    “other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate 
    requirements specifically set forth in law.” For purposes of the 
    Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, this proposed rule does not include any 
    Federal mandate that may result in increased annual expenditures in 
    excess of $100 million by State, local or tribal governments in the 
    aggregate, or by the private sector.