E9-4703. Confidentiality of Suspicious Activity Reports
[…] Elsewhere in this issue of the Federal Register, FinCEN is issuing additional guidance for notice and comment that further elaborates on sharing of SAR information within a corporate organization that FinCEN considers to be “consistent with the purposes of the BSA.” The proposed guidance would generally permit sharing of SAR information by depository institutions with their affiliates [20] that are subject to a SAR rule.[21]

    Section 21.11(k)(2): Prohibition on Disclosure by the OCC

    As previously noted, section 351 of the USA PATRIOT Act, 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(ii), amended the BSA, and added a new provision prohibiting officers and employees of the government from disclosing a SAR to any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported, except “as necessary to fulfill the official duties of such officer or employee.” The OCC is proposing rules to address this new section that are comparable to those being proposed by FinCEN. The proposed rules provide that the OCC will not, and no officer, employee or agent of the OCC, shall disclose SAR information, “except as necessary to fulfill official duties consistent