2024-06417. Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Revision to the Section 4(d) Rule for the African Elephant
[…] Response: The annual certification requirement applies to all wild-sourced African elephants, regardless of whether the import is for a live or a sport-hunted trophy, as both actions would remove or has functionally removed an elephant from the wild. The import of a captive-bred African elephant from a non-range country will still require an enhancement determination to be made but will not require the annual certification from the range country as the animal would not be removed from the wild. We have defined the term “sport-hunted trophy” at 50 CFR 23.74, and that definition will apply to any African elephant sport-hunted trophies. The term “hunting trophy” includes, among other requirements, the need for the trophy to be “legally obtained by the hunter through hunting for his or her personal use.” Many parts and products imported into the United States are not obtained by hunting or are not solely for personal use of the hunter and would, therefore, not meet the definition.