2018-06223. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants and New Source Performance Standards: Petroleum Refinery Sector Amendments
[…] Other:
    Table 6, Comment for Reference § 63.7(h)(3)Correct the reference “§ 63.7(g)(3)” to “§ 63.7(h)(3)(i).”
    Start Printed Page 15471

    B. Clarifications and Technical Corrections to Refinery MACT 2

    1. FCCU Provisions

    In order to demonstrate compliance with the alternative PM standard for FCCU at 40 CFR 63.1564(a)(5)(ii), the outlet (exhaust) gas flow rate of the catalyst regenerator must be determined. Refinery MACT 2 provides that owners or operators may determine this flow rate using a flow CPMS or the alternative provided in 40 CFR 63.1573(a). Currently, the language in 40 CFR 63.1573(a) restricts the use of the alternative to occasions when “the unit does not introduce any other gas streams into the catalyst regenerator vent.”