2018-06223. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants and New Source Performance Standards: Petroleum Refinery Sector Amendments
[…] Section 63.648(j)(5) identifies the types of PRDs exempted from pressure release management requirements in (j)(3).

    a. Clarification of Requirements for PRD “in organic HAP service”

    Regarding the applicability of the PRD requirements in 40 CFR 63.648(j), API and AFPM requested that we clarify whether releases listed in paragraph 40 CFR 63.648(j)(3)(v) are limited to PRDs “in organic HAP service.” The heading for 40 CFR 63.648(j)(3)(v), i.e., 40 CFR 63.648(j)(3) unambiguously states that the “requirements specified in paragraphs (j)(3)(i) through (v) of this section” apply to “all pressure relief devices in organic HAP service” and reflects the Agency's intent when promulgating these provisions.