2018-06223. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants and New Source Performance Standards: Petroleum Refinery Sector Amendments
[…] The second sentence was meant to clarify that there is no obligation for characterizing and reporting miscellaneous process vents as Group 1 and Group 2 if these are maintenance vents. However, we inadvertently did not specify control device requirements for the control referenced by paragraph (c)(1) in paragraph (c). In omitting these requirements, we did not intend that the control requirement for maintenance vents prior to atmospheric release would not be compliant with Group 1 controls as specified under 40 CFR 63.643(a). These control requirements Start Printed Page 15463are consistent with control requirements for other Group 1 miscellaneous process vents. In order to clarify our intent, we are proposing to amend 40 CFR 63.643(c)(1) to read: “Prior to venting to the atmosphere, process liquids are removed from the equipment as much as practical and the equipment is depressured to a control device meeting requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) or (2) of this section, a fuel gas system, or back to the process until one of the following conditions, as applicable, is met.”

    d. Additional Maintenance Vent Alternative for Equipment Blinding

    We received several requests to address equipment blinding in the maintenance venting provisions of 40 CFR 63.643(c). Equipment blinding is conducted to isolate equipment for maintenance activities.