2024-07514. Public Transportation Agency Safety Plans
[…] The term “coordinate” was specifically chosen to reflect the flow of information in both directions—to the Safety Committee and from the Safety Committee. The term also encompasses joint activities the Safety Committee, Board of Directors or equivalent entity, and the Accountable Executive may want to undertake. However, FTA recognizes that communication between the Safety Committee, Accountable Executive, and Board of Directors or equivalent entity is a key element of coordination and has revised § 673.19(c)(7) to “how the Safety Committee will coordinate and communicate with the Board of Directors, or equivalent entity, and the Accountable Executive” for clarity.