2024-07514. Public Transportation Agency Safety Plans
[…] FTA confirms that incorporation of internal safety review processes into the continuous improvement element of the ASP should not interfere with an agency's ability to prioritize safety risk.

    FTA appreciates the comment recommending that FTA require transit systems to use their safety committees to identify ineffective, inappropriate, and poorly implemented mitigations. FTA agrees with the commenter and notes that it is a key statutorily required responsibility under 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(5)(A)(iii) for the Safety Committee to identify “mitigations or Start Printed Page 25726 strategies that may be ineffective, inappropriate, or were not implemented as intended.” Accordingly, § 673.19(d)(3)(iii) of the final rule incorporates this statutory requirement. Further, FTA agrees with the commenter's perspective that the Accountable Executive is responsible for carrying out the plan to address safety performance deficiencies required under § 673.27(d)(4).