2024-07514. Public Transportation Agency Safety Plans
[…] To harmonize the regulation with the statutory requirement, and in response to comments, FTA has added §§ 673.11(a)(7)(iv) and 673.25(d)(5) to the regulation. Together, these provisions convey that for large urbanized area providers, the ASP must include mitigations for the safety risk reduction program, including mitigations relating to vehicular and pedestrian safety events involving transit vehicles or assaults on transit workers, when identified and recommended by a Safety Committee based on a safety risk assessment. FTA notes that this is consistent with the standard SRM process in § 673.25(d)(1), in which safety risk mitigations are identified when they are “necessary as a result of the agency's safety risk assessment to reduce the likelihood and severity of the consequences.” However, FTA does not agree that the ASP must also include specific project timelines for carrying out these mitigations. Transit agencies may include timelines but are not required by statute or regulation to do so.