2024-07514. Public Transportation Agency Safety Plans
[…] Further, FTA notes that not all safety risk mitigations are required to be included in the ASP; only those identified by the Safety Committee through the safety risk reduction program. Start Printed Page 25721

    FTA also acknowledges commenters that urged FTA to require transit agencies to implement all safety risk mitigations identified by the Safety Committee as part of the safety risk reduction program. FTA confirms that this final rule requires the implementation of all such safety risk mitigations. One of the Safety Committee's key responsibilities under 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(5)(A)(iii) is “identifying and recommending risk-based mitigations or strategies necessary to reduce the likelihood and severity of consequences identified through the agency's safety risk assessment.” As discussed in the Safety Committee section above, 49 U.S.C. 5329(d)(1)(I) requires the ASP to include mitigations related to the safety risk reduction program, including (1) measures to reduce visibility impairments for bus operators that contribute to accidents and (2) the deployment of