2023-05775. Regulation Systems Compliance and Integrity
[…] See supra section IV.D.6.

    Back to Citation

    827.   See id.

    Back to Citation

    828.   See sections V.D.1 and V.D.3.

    Back to Citation

    829.   Id. at 72433.

    Back to Citation

    830.  Such an approach is similar to that taken regarding the competing consolidators in Market Data Consolidator rule. The Market Data Consolidator rule subjects competing consolidators that do not meet the earning thresholds to some, but not all, obligations that apply to competing consolidators. 17 CFR 242.614.

    Back to Citation

    831.   See supra section III.A.2.

    Back to Citation

    832.  Proposed Rule 1000(a)(4) defines “current SCI industry standards” as “information technology practices that are widely available to information technology professionals in the financial sector and issued by an authoritative body that is a U.S. governmental entity or agency, association of U.S. governmental entities or agencies, or widely recognized organization.”

    Back to Citation

    833.   See section III.C.2.

    Back to Citation

    834.   See id.

    Back to Citation

    835.  For example, security breach possibilities could increase because of the interconnection of SCI systems between multi cloud providers.

    Back to Citation