2023-05775. Regulation Systems Compliance and Integrity
[…] Back to Citation

    198.  Rule 600 of Regulation NMS defines the term trading center to mean: a national securities exchange or national securities association that operates an SRO trading facility, an alternative trading system, an exchange market maker, an OTC market maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by trading as principal or crossing orders as agent. 17 CFR 242.600(b)(95).

    Back to Citation

    199.   See17 CFR 242.600(a)(95), defining “trading center” to include, among other entities, “an OTC market maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by trading as principal or crossing orders as agent.”

    Back to Citation

    200.  In some cases, matching of orders for exchange-listed options occur on an ATS, with matches then routed to one or more national securities exchange for execution.

    Back to Citation

    201.   See Government Securities ATS Reproposal, supra note 84.