2023-05775. Regulation Systems Compliance and Integrity
[…] C. Strengthening Obligations of SCI Entities

    In adopting Regulation SCI, the Commission recognized that technology, standards, and threats would continue to evolve and that the regulation would need to be flexible so as to develop alongside such changes. Thus, 17 CFR 242.1001(a)(1) (“Rule 1001(a)(1)” of Regulation SCI) requires that each SCI entity have “written policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that its SCI systems and, for purposes of security standards, indirect SCI systems, have levels of capacity, integrity, resiliency, availability, and security, adequate to maintain the SCI entity's operational capability and promote the maintenance of fair and orderly markets.” [264] While Rule 1001(a)(2) itemizes certain minimum requirements such policies and procedures must include, they are generally broad areas that must be covered ( e.g., requiring capacity planning estimates, stress tests, systems development and testing programs, reviews and testing for threats,