[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 72 (Thursday, April 15, 1999)]
[…] providers, must develop a policy on supportive services that ensures
resource and service coordination in the local area, such policy should
address procedures for referral to such services, including how such
services will be funded when they are not otherwise available from
other sources. The provision of accurate information about the
availability of supportive services in the local area, as well as
referral to such activities, is one of the core services that must be
available to adults and dislocated workers through the One-Stop
delivery system. (WIA section 134(d)(2)(H).)
Sec. 663.805 When may supportive services be provided to participants?
(a) Supportive services may only be provided to individuals who
are:
(1) Participating in core, intensive or training services; and
(2) Unable to obtain supportive services through other programs
providing such services. (WIA section 134(e)(2)(A) and (B).)
(b) Supportive services may only be provided when they are
necessary to enable individuals to participate in title I activities.
(WIA section 101(46).)
[[Page 18713]]
Sec. 663.810 Are there limits on the amounts or duration of funds for
supportive services?
(a) Local Boards may establish limits on the provision of
supportive services or provide the One-Stop operator with the authority