[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 72 (Thursday, April 15, 1999)]
[…] 101(31)(B).)
(c) Employers are not required to document such extraordinary
costs.
Sec. 663.715 What is customized training?
Customized training is training:
(a) that is designed to meet the special requirements of an
employer (including a group of employers);
(b) that is conducted with a commitment by the employer to employ,
or in the case of incumbent workers, continue to employ, an individual
on successful completion of the training; and
(c) for which the employer pays for not less than 50 percent of the
cost of the training. (WIA section 101(8).)
Sec. 663.720 What are the requirements for customized training for
employed workers?
Customized training of an eligible employed individual may be
provided for an employer or a group of employers when:
(a) The employee is not earning a self-sufficient wage as
determined by Local Board policy;
(b) The requirements in Sec. 663.715 are met; and
(c) The customized training relates to the purposes described in
Sec. 663.705(c) or other appropriate purposes identified by the Local
Board.
Subpart H--Supportive Services
Sec. 663.800 What are supportive services for adults and dislocated
workers?
Supportive services for adults and dislocated workers are defined
at WIA sections 101(46) and 134(e)(2) and (3). They include services