Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation5. In this document, both total and annualized figures have been rounded to improve clarity.
Back to Citation6. See 44 FR 77348, Dec. 31, 1979.
Back to Citation7. Id.
Back to Citation8. 81 FR 6775, Feb. 9, 2016. 49 CFR 223.3(b)(3).
Back to Citation9. FRA estimates the remaining equipment that would be affected by this rule is very small as all of the equipment is owned and operated by the 58 railroads currently operating under 68 waivers. Some railroads have been granted more than one part 223 waiver.
Back to Citation10. 49 U.S.C. 20103 (“The Secretary [of Transportation] may waive compliance with any part of a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter if the waiver is in the public interest and consistent with railroad safety.”). The Secretary has delegated this authority to FRA, 49 CFR 1.89(a).
Back to Citation14. See FN 4.
Back to Citation15. 44 FR 77348, Dec. 31, 1979.