2024-08364. Expand the Definition of a Public Assistance Household
[…] The same commenter asserted that data from the Survey of Income and Program Participation (SIPP) was better for this rulemaking than the Current Population Survey (CPS) data used in our proposed rule. The commenter asserted that CPS data undercounts income and suggested our estimates might be incorrect.

    Response: Regarding federalism, section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 defines “policies that have federalism implications” as “refer[ring] to regulations, legislative comments or proposed legislation, and other policy statements or actions that have substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” [71] As stated in the NPRM and this final rule, we analyzed the rule in accordance with the principles and criteria established by E.O. 13132 and determined that the rule will not have sufficient federalism implications to warrant the preparation of a federalism assessment.