2012-7814. Changes in the Statutory Authority for Petitions for Relief
[…] Start Part

    PART 171—FINES, PENALTIES, AND FORFEITURES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 171 is revised to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 18 U.S.C. 983; 19 U.S.C. 66, 1592, 1593a, 1618, 1624; 22 U.S.C. 401; 31 U.S.C. 5321.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. Section 171.11(a) is amended by removing the phrase “, or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App. 320),”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    3. Section 171.12 is amended by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Adding the word, “or”, before the phrase “section 5321(c) of title 31, United States Code ( 31 U.S.C. 5321(c))”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Removing the phrase “, or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App. 320),”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. Removing the words “, unless there has been no delegation to act by the Secretary of the Treasury or his designee”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    d. Removing the last sentence of the paragraph; and