2012-7814. Changes in the Statutory Authority for Petitions for Relief
[…] End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    d. Removing the last sentence of the paragraph; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    e. Adding the punctuation “.” after the word “appropriate”.

    End Amendment Part Start Part

    PART 172—CLAIMS FOR LIQUIDATED DAMAGES; PENALTIES SECURED BY BONDS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    4. The authority citation for part 172 is revised to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1618, 1623, 1624.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Section 172.11(a) is amended by removing the phrase “, or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App. 320),”, and by removing the word “shall” and adding in its place the word “will”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    6. Section 172.12 is amended by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a.