2012-7814. Changes in the Statutory Authority for Petitions for Relief
[…] 19 CFR Part 172

    • Administrative practice and procedure
    • Customs duties and inspection
    • Penalties
    End List of Subjects

    Amendments to the CBP Regulations

    For the reasons stated in the preamble, parts 171 and 172 of title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR parts 171 and 172) are amended as set forth below.

    Start Part

    PART 171—FINES, PENALTIES, AND FORFEITURES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 171 is revised to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 18 U.S.C. 983; 19 U.S.C. 66, 1592, 1593a, 1618, 1624; 22 U.S.C. 401; 31 U.S.C. 5321.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. Section 171.11(a) is amended by removing the phrase “, or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App. 320),”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    3. Section 171.12 is amended by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Adding the word, “or”, before the phrase “section 5321(c) of title 31, United States Code ( 31 U.S.C. 5321(c))”;