2012-7814. Changes in the Statutory Authority for Petitions for Relief
[…] End Part Start Amendment Part

    4. The authority citation for part 172 is revised to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1618, 1623, 1624.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Section 172.11(a) is amended by removing the phrase “, or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App. 320),”, and by removing the word “shall” and adding in its place the word “will”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    6. Section 172.12 is amended by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Removing the phrase “, or section 320 of title 46, United States Code App. (46 U.S.C. App. 320),”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Adding the words “International Trade, ” after the words, “Office of”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. Removing the word “Customs” and adding in its place the term “CBP”.

    End Amendment Part Start Signature