E9-8882. Health Breach Notification Rule
[…] The proposed paragraph is substantively identical to section 13407(b) of the Recovery Act,10 but adds language requiring entities to provide notice to a senior official of the vendor or PHR related entity and to obtain acknowledgment from such official that he or she has received the notice. The purpose of this requirement is to avoid the situation in which lower-level employees of two entities might have discussions about a breach that never reach senior management. It is also designed to avoid the problem of lost e-mails or voicemails.

    Finally, proposed section 318.3(c) provides that a breach “shall be treated as discovered as of the first day on which such breach is known to a vendor of personal health records, PHR related entity, or third party service provider, respectively, (including any person, other than the individual committing the breach, that is an employee, officer, or other agent of such vendor of personal health records, PHR related entity, or third party service provider, respectively) or should reasonably have been known to such vendor of personal health records, PHR related entity, or third party service provider (or person) to have occurred.” This proposed paragraph is substantively identical to section 13402(c) of the Recovery Act.11