2011-8033. National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System-Cooling Water Intake Structures at Existing Facilities and Phase I Facilities
[…] Regarding the other factors EPA may consider, section 316(b) cross references sections 301 and 306 of the CWA by requiring that any standards established pursuant to those sections also must require that the location, design, construction and capacity of intake structures reflect BTA. EPA has interpreted the cross reference as authorizing consideration of the same factors considered under those provisions Thus, for example, section 306 directs EPA to establish performance standards for new sources based on the “best available demonstrated control technology” (BADT). 33 U.S.C. 1316(a)(1). In establishing BADT, EPA “shall take into consideration the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, and any non-water quality environmental impact and energy requirements.” 33 U.S.C. 1316(b)(2)(B). The specific cross-reference in CWA section 316(b) to CWA section 306 “is an invitation to look to section 306 for guidance in discerning what factors Congress intended the EPA to consider in determining the `best technology available' ” for new sources.