2011-8033. National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System-Cooling Water Intake Structures at Existing Facilities and Phase I Facilities
[…] derived, and the comparison of the cost and level of reduction of such pollutants from the discharge from publicly owned treatment works to the cost and level of reduction of such pollutants from a class or category of industry source * * * and the age of equipment and Start Printed Page 22179facilities involved, the process employed, the engineering aspects * * * of various types of control techniques, process changes, the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, non-water quality environmental impacts (including energy requirements), and such other factors as [EPA] deems appropriate. 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(4)(B).

    In determining BAT, the CWA directs EPA to consider “the age of equipment and facilities involved, the process employed, the engineering aspects * * * of various types of control techniques, process changes, the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, non-water quality environmental impacts (including energy requirements), and such other factors as [EPA] deems appropriate.” 33 U.S.C. 1314(b)(2)(B).