2022-08288. National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Regulations Revisions
[…] C. Definition of “Effects” or “Impacts” (§ 1508.1(g))

    i. Regulatory History and Proposed Changes

    NEPA requires Federal agencies to examine the environmental effects of their proposed actions and alternatives and any adverse environmental effects that cannot be avoided if the proposed action is implemented. 42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C). The 1978 regulations defined “effects” to include “direct effects” and “indirect effects” and separately defined “cumulative impact.” See 40 CFR 1508.7, 1508.8 (2019). Section 1508.8(a) of the 1978 regulations defined “direct effects” as effects “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” Section 1508.8(b) of the 1978 regulations defined “indirect effects” as effects “caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Section 1508.8 of the 1978 regulations also provided examples of indirect effects and effects generally, and noted that the terms “effects” and “impacts” as used in the regulations were synonymous.