2022-08288. National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Regulations Revisions
[…] Section 1508.8 of the 1978 regulations also provided examples of indirect effects and effects generally, and noted that the terms “effects” and “impacts” as used in the regulations were synonymous. The 1978 regulations defined “cumulative impact” as “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Id. § 1508.7. The definition also stated that cumulative impacts “can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.

    The 2020 rule made several major changes to these definitions. The 2020 rule provided a single definition for “effects” or “impacts,” deleting the subcategorization of “direct” and “indirect” effects and the definition of “cumulative impacts.”