01-10225. Amateur Service Rules
[…] The Commission granted the request of petitioners that the amateur service database distinguish between Technician and Technician Plus Class licensees, however, to the extent that these database changes already have been implemented. Additionally, on its own motion, the Commission adopted changes to its part 13 rules to ensure the telegraphy requirements for commercial radio operator licenses remain unchanged and the Commission made minor editorial changes to certain part 97 rules.

    3. The Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) requires that an agency prepare a regulatory flexibility analysis for notice-and-comment rulemaking proceedings, unless the agency certifies that “the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. 605(b).