Start Preamble
[…] Proposed § 9.2(b)(5) would provide that the VGLI insured's first opportunity to increase coverage would be on the one-year VGLI coverage anniversary date, the earliest date permissible under the authorizing statute. The insured could subsequently elect to increase coverage on the 5-year anniversary date from the first VGLI coverage increase election opportunity and on each 5-year anniversary from the date of the last VGLI coverage increase opportunity thereafter.
The proposed amendment of § 9.2 is consistent with 38 U.S.C. 1977(a)(3), which states that the insured has the opportunity to increase coverage “[n]ot more than once in each five-year period beginning on the 1-year anniversary of the date a person becomes insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance.” As stated, the authorizing statute is silent about if and when an insured will be notified about the opportunity to increase coverage. Accordingly, VA's proposed regulation is intended, in part, to address this gap in the statutory language.