[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 82 (Friday, April 29, 1994)]
[…] services program
17.1 17.2 17.3 17.4 17.5
Initial owner applications.. 150 1 150 14 2100
Budget formats.............. 50 1 50 3 150
Semiannual program reports.. 50 1 50 1.5 75
Annual program reports...... 50 1 50 3 150
Participant applications to
new CHSP................... 50 36 1800 4 7200
Summary..................... 150 14 2100 5.10 9675
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Total existing and Revised CHSP is 11,131.
IV. Regulations Promulgation
On October 25, 1990, Congress passed the NAHA. 42 U.S.C. 8011. NAHA
was signed into law by President Bush on November 29, 1990. Section
802(m) of NAHA states inter alia as follows:
Promulgation of Regulations: The Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development and the Secretary of Agriculture shall, not later than the
expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the date of enactment of
this Act, jointly issue any regulations necessary to carry out this
section. Conference Report 101-943, October 25, 1990. Accordingly, the
regulation was to have been published by May 27, 1991.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Text of Final Common Rule