2023-05576. Passenger Equipment Safety Standards; Standards for High-Speed Trainsets
[…] By focusing on employee job functions, rather than mandating specific legacy designs for dissimilar equipment, the proposed approach would likely not only improve safety for railroad employees, but also provide flexibility for superior designs based on modern ergonomics and eliminate appliances that might otherwise encourage their use even though their functionality is moot ( e.g., riding on side sills despite an inability to couple/decouple cars).

    Under 49 U.S.C. 20306, FRA may exempt a railroad or railroads from the above-identified statutory requirements for safety appliances based on evidence received and findings developed at a hearing demonstrating that the statutory requirements “preclude the development or implementation of more efficient railroad transportation equipment or other transportation innovations under existing law.” FRA notes that 49 U.S.C. 20306 does not require a separate public hearing as related to Tier III (and certain Tier I) equipment for each new vehicle design.