2024-05850. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Integrated Iron and Steel Manufacturing Facilities Technology Review
[…] (1) Initiate corrective action within five business days.

    (2) Ten business days after the initial opacity exceedance of 20 percent, if the average of 3 instantaneous visible emissions readings from this test exceeds 20 percent, you must repair or replace that bell seal within 4 months.

    Start Amendment Part

    15. Amend § 63.7840 by removing paragraphs (g)(3) and (h)(3) and adding paragraph (i).

    End Amendment Part

    The addition reads as follows:

    What notifications must I submit and when?
    * * * * *

    (i) Confidential business information (CBI): For notifications and reports required to be submitted to CEDRI:

    (1) The EPA will make all the information submitted through CEDRI available to the public without further notice to you. Do not use CEDRI to submit information you claim as CBI. Although we do not expect persons to assert a claim of CBI, if you wish to assert a CBI claim for some of the information submitted under paragraph (h) of this section, you must submit a complete file, including information claimed to be CBI, to the EPA.

    (2) The file must be generated using the EPA's ERT or an alternate electronic file consistent with the XML schema listed on the EPA's ERT website.

    (3) Clearly mark the part or all of the information that you claim to be CBI. Information not marked as CBI may be authorized for public release without prior notice. Information marked as CBI will not be disclosed except in accordance with procedures set forth in 40 CFR part 2.

    (4) The preferred method to receive CBI is for it to be transmitted electronically using email attachments, File Transfer Protocol, or other online file sharing services. Electronic submissions must be transmitted directly to the OAQPS CBI Office at the email address oaqpscbi@epa.gov, and as described above, should include clear CBI markings and be flagged to the attention of the Group Leader, Measurement Policy Group. If assistance is needed with submitting large electronic files that exceed the file size limit for email attachments, and if you do not have your own file sharing service, please email oaqpscbi@epa.gov to request a file transfer link.