2022-05999. Conservators and Receivers
[…] FCA is also simplifying the numbering system for the regulations in part 627. As a result, these regulations will have no more than a two-digit number after the decimal point, which is consistent with the way FCA has numbered regulations in recent years.

    B. Subpart A—General Provisions

    The proposed rule changes the title of subpart A from “General” to “General Provisions.” Existing §§ 627.2700, 627.2705, 627.2710, and 627.2715 are redesignated as §§ 627.1, 627.2, 627.3, and 627.4, respectively. All of the amendments are stylistic and non-substantive.

    1. Applicability—§ 627.1

    Proposed § 627.1 states that the “provisions in this part apply to conservatorships, receiverships, and voluntary liquidations of System institutions chartered under titles I, II, III, IV, and VII of the Act.” This provision is similar, but not identical, to existing § 627.2700. The only substantive difference is that we propose to add specific references to System institutions chartered under titles I, II, III, IV, and VII of the Act.