• Start Preamble
[…] 6. The document seeks comment on whether outages affecting covered 988 texts should be reported, and if they should be reported what thresholds should apply and why? The document asks for specific comments addressing the costs associated with requiring reporting of outages to covered 988 text messages. A covered 988 text message means “a 988 text message in SMS format and any other format that the Wireline Competition Bureau has determined must be supported by covered text providers.” 47 CFR 52.201(c)(2). A covered text provider “includes all CMRS providers as well as all providers of interconnected text messaging services that enable consumers to send text messages to and receive text messages from all or substantially all text capable U.S. telephone numbers, including through the use of applications downloaded or otherwise installed on mobile phones.” 47 CFR 52.201(c)(3).

    7. Is there information that is unique to 988 outages that we should require to be included in an outage report due to its value in understanding the cause or impacts of such an outage?