[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 91 (Wednesday, May 12, 1999)]
[…] such as its articulated, lightweight trainsets.
The principal structural requirement of the final rule, which
existing Talgo-manufactured passenger cars do not meet, is in fact a
performance-based requirement. As further specified in Sec. 238.203,
the rule requires that new and existing passenger cars must possess a
minimum static end strength of 800,000 pounds. The rule does not
dictate how a passenger car must be constructed to meet this
requirement, as long as the car can resist the specified 800,000-pound
load. This formulation is consistent with the requirements of 19 U.S.C.
2532(3), which states:
Performance Criteria.--Each Federal agency shall, if
appropriate, develop standards based on performance criteria such as
those relating to the intended use of a product and the level of
performance that the product must achieve under defined conditions,
rather than on design criteria, such as those relating to physical
form of the product or the types of material of which the product is
made.
(Of course, the rule does require that the body structure of a
passenger car be designed, to the maximum extent possible, to fail by
buckling or crushing, or both, of structural members when overloaded in
compression rather than by fracture of structural members or failure of