[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 91 (Wednesday, May 12, 1999)]
[…] the minimum compressive strength requirement for passenger equipment
simply on the basis of train configuration, since to do so would
diminish the safety provided for the rail travelling public as a whole.
FRA believes the minimum static end strength requirement in the
final rule is not inconsistent with the TBT Agreement, in that it
fulfills FRA's objective of protecting human safety and only restricts
the use of equipment not meeting that objective because of the
performance of the equipment--not because of the origin of the
equipment. In this regard, 19 U.S.C. 2531(b) provides in part:
No standards-related activity of any * * * Federal agency * * *
shall be deemed to constitute an unnecessary obstacle to the foreign
commerce of the United States if the demonstrable purpose of the
standards-related activity is to achieve a legitimate domestic
purpose including * * * the protection of legitimate health or
safety * * * and if such activity does not operate to exclude
imported products which fully meet the objectives of such activity.
Having a passenger car possess a minimum compressive strength of
800,000 pounds, along with other features, has evolved as a result of a
long history of efforts by railroads and suppliers to learn the hard
lessons taught by a difficult operating environment in the United
States.