E7-7952. Geothermal Royalty Payments, Direct Use Fees, and Royalty Valuation
[…] For 30 CFR parts 202, 210, and 218, we proposed changes necessary to implement provisions of the EPAct and reflect the proposed amendments to 30 CFR part 206, subpart H.

    II. Comments on the Proposed Rule

    The MMS received comments on the proposed rule from two States, one trade association, and two geothermal producers. These comments are analyzed and discussed below:

    A. 30 CFR Part 202—Royalties

    1. 202.351(a)(2)(ii) Royalties on geothermal resources

    Public Comments: The trade association commented that the definition of “gross proceeds” in § 206.351 of the proposed rule should state that “station usage power (including auxiliary load) * * * are not included [in the gross proceeds].”

    MMS Response: The MMS specifically stated in proposed § 202.351(b)(2)(ii) that it “will allow free of royalty or fees a reasonable amount of geothermal energy necessary to generate electricity for internal power plant operations or to generate electricity returned to the lease for lease operations” (71 FR 41531). We believe that § 202.351(b)(2) would allow a lessee to use a reasonable amount of station usage power royalty free. Therefore, we did not include it in the definition of “gross proceeds” in § 206.351.