E7-7952. Geothermal Royalty Payments, Direct Use Fees, and Royalty Valuation
[…] Therefore, MMS is not changing the definition of gross proceeds in the final rule.

    With respect to the comment that the proposed rule implies that the netback calculation applies to royalty calculations for arm's-length transactions, § 206.352(a) clearly states that for geothermal resources purchased “at arm's length that the purchaser uses to generate electricity, then the royalty on the geothermal resources is the gross proceeds accruing to you from the sale of the geothermal resource to the arm's-length purchaser multiplied by the royalty rate in your lease or that BLM prescribes or calculates under 43 CFR 3211.17.” Therefore, MMS sees no need for clarification regarding the netback method and arm's-length situations.