2024-09258. Proposed Rule To Modify the Duration of Certain Permits and Letters of Confirmation Under the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] An LOC confirms that an applicant's proposed research activities will only result in Level B harassment ( i.e., activities with the potential to disturb but not injure) and will only target marine mammals that are not endangered or threatened under the Endangered Species Act (ESA). A scientific research permit is required for research on ESA-listed species or for research that involves physical contact with marine mammals.
Background
Section 2 of the MMPA, 16 U.S.C. 1361, provides that it is the Sense of Congress that marine mammals “should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management and that the primary objective of their management should be to maintaining the health and stability of the marine ecosystem.” Section 2, however, also includes Congress's finding that there is inadequate knowledge of the ecology and population dynamics of marine mammals.