2013-11717. Physical Protection of Irradiated Reactor Fuel in Transit
[…] The regulation also requires that the physical protection system: (1) Provide for the early detection and assessment of attempts to gain unauthorized access to or control over SNF shipments, (2) provide notification to the appropriate response forces of any sabotage events, and (3) impede attempts at radiological sabotage of SNF shipments in heavily populated areas or attempts to illicitly move such shipments into heavily populated areas.

    Other NRC regulations also support the protection of SNF in transit. For example, the regulations in § 73.72, “Requirement for Advance Notice of Shipment of Formula Quantities of Strategic Special Nuclear Material, Special Nuclear Material of Moderate Strategic Significance, or Irradiated Reactor Fuel,” require licensees to notify the NRC in advance about shipments of SNF. The regulations in 10 CFR Part 71, “Packaging and Transportation of Radioactive Material,” establish requirements for packages used to transport SNF.