2013-11717. Physical Protection of Irradiated Reactor Fuel in Transit
[…] The MURR indicated that credit history evaluations should only be performed if the results obtained during the fingerprinting and FBI identification and criminal history records check and criminal history review are inconsistent, and should not be routinely required.

    Response: The NRC does not agree with this comment. The reinvestigation Start Printed Page 29543requirement in the rule is consistent with similar requirements contained elsewhere in 10 CFR part 73.

    Issue 49: Advance Notification Editorial Correction: § 73.72

    Comment 1: Two editorial comments were received (CSG Midwestern and Private Citizen-Hardin). The comments indicated that the section “Requirements for advance notice of shipment of formula quantities of strategic special nuclear material . . .” was incorrectly labeled as “§ 73.71” and it should be referenced as “§ 73.72.”

    Response to Comment 1: The NRC agrees with this editorial comment. The section was changed from “§ 73.71” to “§ 73.72.”