Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation145. See the section-by-section analysis of proposed § 1006.2(f).
Back to Citation147. FDCPA section 803(7) defines the term “location information.” 15 U.S.C. 1692a(7). The Bureau proposes to define that term in § 1006.10, rather than in § 1006.2. See the section-by-section analysis of proposed § 1006.10(a).
Back to Citation148. See the section-by-section analysis of proposed § 1006.108 and appendix A.
Back to Citation151. See 15 U.S.C. 1692g(a)-(b).
Back to Citation152. See proposed comments 34(a)(1)-1, 34(d)(1)(ii)-2, and 38-1.
Back to Citation153. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 377.20(a) (2018) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”). Federal law often provides an unclear answer about whether claims survive the death of a natural person.