Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation543. See the section-by-section analyses of proposed §§ 1006.34 and 1006.38.
Back to Citation544. See 15 U.S.C. 7001-7006.
Back to Citation545. Such a requirement could be based on the Bureau's authority under Dodd-Frank Act sections 1022(b)(1) or 1024(b)(7) or both.
Back to Citation546. See, e.g., Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.33(g) (requiring remittance transfer providers to “develop and maintain written policies and procedures that are designed to ensure compliance with the error resolution requirements applicable to remittance transfers under this section”); Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.38(a) (requiring mortgage servicers to “maintain policies and procedures that are reasonably designed to achieve” certain objectives); Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(j) (requiring depository institutions to “establish and maintain written policies and procedures