Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation589. This is because proposed § 1006.42(a)(1) would apply if a debt collector provides in writing or electronically a disclosure that is required by Regulation F.
Back to Citation590. This means that, among other things, for a debt collector's conduct to fall within the safe harbor that proposed § 1006.42(e)(2) would create, a debt collector would need to comply with the requirement proposed in § 1006.42(b)(4) to provide the validation notice in a responsive form.
Back to Citation591. 12 CFR 1090.105 defines larger participants of the consumer debt collection market.
Back to Citation592. Proposed § 1006.2(l) would define State to mean “any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing.”
Back to Citation594. Small Business Review Panel Report, supra note 57, at 34.