Start Preamble
[…] The proposed interpretation is therefore limited to disclosures required under Regulation F, which must be provided in the name of and on behalf of the FDCPA-covered debt collector. The Bureau does not propose to issue an interpretation applicable to disclosures required by other statutes or regulations, including where third parties may provide disclosures in the name of or on behalf of the creditor.
Back to Citation553. See 15 U.S.C. 1692c(a) (permitting certain communications with “the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector”); 15 U.S.C. 1692c(b) (same).
Back to Citation554. The term “spam” generally refers to unsolicited commercial email. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 7701(a)(2) (finding, in connection with CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, that “[t]he convenience and efficiency of electronic mail are threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited commercial electronic mail.”).
Back to Citation555. Radicati Grp., Inc., Email Statistics Report, 2015-19, Executive Summary, at 3-4 (Mar. 2015), https://www.radicati.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/Email-Statistics-Report-2015-2019-Executive-Summary.pdf.