Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation375. In Mississippi and Wisconsin, debts are extinguished when the applicable statute of limitations expires. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-3 (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.05 (“When the period within which an action may be commenced on a Wisconsin cause of action has expired, the right is extinguished as well as the remedy.”).
Back to Citation376. See, e.g., Pantoja v.