Start Preamble
[…] Providing consumers with a prepared statement that they could use to request original-creditor information could help to address this concern.
For this reason, and pursuant to its authority to interpret FDCPA section 809(a)(5), as well as its authority under Dodd-Frank Act section 1032(a), the Bureau proposes § 1006.34(c)(4)(ii) to provide that consumer response information includes the statement, “I want you to send me the name and address of the original creditor,” using that phrase or a substantially similar phrase, next to a prompt the consumer could use to request original-creditor information. Proposed § 1006.34(c)(4)(ii) is intended to work in tandem with proposed § 1006.34(c)(3)(ii). The Bureau requests comment on proposed § 1006.34(c)(4)(ii).