Start Preamble
[…] Further, debt collectors may wish to provide validation information in Spanish, as doing so may facilitate their communications with consumers. For these reasons, proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi) would allow debt collectors to include along with the validation information optional Spanish-language disclosures that consumers may use to request a Spanish-language validation notice.
34(d)(3)(vi)(A)
Proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi)(A) would permit a debt collector to provide a statement in Spanish informing a consumer that the consumer can request a Spanish-language validation notice. Specifically, proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi)(A) would allow the statement, “Póngase en contacto con nosotros para solicitar una copia de este formulario en español,” using that phrase or a substantially similar phrase in Spanish. In English, this phrase means, “You may contact us to request a copy of this form in Spanish.” If providing this optional disclosure, a debt collector may include supplemental information in Spanish that specifies how a consumer may request a Spanish-language validation notice.