E8-11709. Allocation and Disbursement of Royalties, Rentals, and Bonuses-Oil and Gas, Offshore
[…] In the allocation of revenues among the States' coastal political subdivisions, GOMESA refers to the CIAP provisions in EPAct that amend section 31 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1356a). Specifically, GOMESA states that the funds shall be allocated to each coastal political subdivision in accordance with subparagraphs (B), (C), and (E) of section 31(b)(4) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1356a(b)(4)) which provides that:

    “(B) FORMULA.—Of the amount paid by the Secretary to coastal political subdivisions under subparagraph (A)—

    (i) 25 percent shall be allocated to each coastal political subdivision in the proportion that—

    (I) The coastal population of the coastal political subdivision; bears to

    (II) The coastal population of all coastal political subdivisions in the producing State;

    (ii) 25 percent shall be allocated to each coastal political subdivision in the proportion that—

    (I) The number of miles of coastline of the coastal political subdivision; bears to

    (II) The number of miles of coastline of all coastal political subdivisions in the producing State; and

    (iii) 50 percent shall be allocated in amounts that are inversely proportional to the respective distances between the points in each coastal political subdivision that are closest to the geographic center of each leased tract, as determined by the Secretary.

    (C) EXCEPTION FOR THE STATE OF LOUISIANA.—For the purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii), the coastline for coastal political subdivisions in the State of Louisiana without a coastline shall be considered to be 1/3 the average length of the coastline of all coastal political subdivisions with a coastline in the State of Louisiana.

    * * *

    (E) EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN LEASED TRACTS.—For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), a leased tract or portion of a leased tract shall be excluded if the tract or portion of a leased tract is located in a geographic area subject to a leasing moratorium on January 1, 2005, unless the lease was in production on that date.”

    We will allocate 50 percent of the funds available to the coastal political subdivisions based on the population formula (25 percent), coastline formula (25 percent) and (B)(i) and (ii) above.