2010-12731. Value-Added Producer Grant Program
[…] Requirements include semiannual performance reports which must be submitted to the Agency within 30 days following March 31 and September 30. Failure to submit timely performance reports may result in the Agency withholding grant funds.

    AA. Grant Servicing (§ 4284.961)

    This section states that all grants awarded under this subpart will be serviced pursuant to 7 CFR part 1951, subparts E and O, and in Departmental Regulations. Note that as a separate action being proposed today, the Agency is proposing an amendment to § 1951.215 of subpart E. Paragraph (b)(2) in that section currently states that “All other grants will be serviced in accordance with the Grant Agreement and this subpart. Prior approval of the Administrator is required except for actions covered in the preceding paragraph.” The Agency is proposing to amend this paragraph by deleting the second sentence. This proposed amendment would facilitate the delegation of the servicing of the proposed program, and other grant programs that use part 1951 as their servicing regulation, to USDA State Office personnel.