2019-09627. Contact Lens Rule
[…] Such records shall be maintained for a period of not less than three years, and these records must be available for inspection by the Federal Trade Commission, its employees, and its representatives.

    Start Signature

    By direction of the Commission.

    April J. Tabor,

    Acting Secretary.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    2.  Contact Lens Rule, 16 CFR part 315 (2015).

    Back to Citation

    8.  16 CFR 315.11(a). The Rule states further that “[a]ny other state or local laws or regulations that are inconsistent with the Act or this part are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency.” 16 CFR 315.11(b).

    Back to Citation

    9.  Final Trade Regulation Rule, Advertising of Ophthalmic Goods and Services, 43 FR 23992 (June 2, 1978) [hereinafter Eyeglass I].