2019-09627. Contact Lens Rule
[…] Id.

    Back to Citation

    288.  The Commission notes that some states require two-party consent to record telephone calls and that determining compliance with state law taping requirements is the responsibility of the seller. Since the Rule permits verification requests to be made via live telephone call, email, and fax, sellers who face obstacles related to these requirements have other options.

    Back to Citation

    290.  Contact Lens Rule, 69 FR at 40503.

    Back to Citation

    291.  16 CFR 315.5(e); see also id. 315.5(a) (indicating that a “seller may sell contact lenses only in accordance with a contact lens prescription[]”).

    Back to Citation

    292.  Alteration can occur in a number of ways. One way would be for a seller who is presented with a copy of a prescription to substitute another brand for that specified on the prescription.