2014-12358. Identity Theft Red Flags (Regulation V)
[…] Section 603(r)(5) defines the terms “credit” and “creditor” by cross-reference to section 702 of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA). ECOA section 702 defines “creditor” as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C. 1691a(e). The ECOA defines “credit” as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer Start Printed Page 30710payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. 1691a(d). Thus, the FCRA's red flags provisions have been broadly applied to banks, finance companies, automobile dealers, mortgage brokers, utility companies, and telecommunications companies. 12 CFR 222.90(b)(5).