2016-12596. Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act; Revisions to the Indian Housing Block Grant Program Formula
[…] In each case, HUD proposed adjusting the data sources in order to address undercounts reported by the U.S. Census Bureau and the unique concerns resulting from conducting the ACS sample in Indian Country.

    In an effort to address the concerns of the Committee regarding this proposal, HUD scheduled the eighth meeting to discuss the use of these data sources, vote on adjustments to data sources and approve the final preamble language. HUD's proposal is discussed in more detail later in this preamble.

    Section 1000.330 describes the data source used for the Need variables in § 1000.324. Currently, § 1000.330 provides that the data sources for the Need variables “shall be data available that is collected in a uniform manner that can be confirmed and verified for all AIAN households and persons living in an identified area.” Current § 1000.330 also states that “[i]nitially, the data used are the U.S. Decennial Census data.” HUD originally codified § 1000.330 in 1998 [3] and revised the section in 2007.[4] Currently, HUD uses the 2000 Decennial Census as the data source for the Needs variables.