2021-08973. Standards for Hearing Aid-Compatible Handsets
[…] CTIA urges the Commission not to impose additional labeling requirements on manufacturers and service providers, including the imposition of in-store printed material requirements. The Commission's current labeling rule does not require the use of call-out cards, and the Commission did not propose to require the use of call-out cards. The Commission declines to further increase the labeling burden on manufacturers and service providers.

    F. Service Provider In-Store Testing Requirement

    44. The NPRM sought comment on whether the Commission should retain § 20.19(d)(4)(i), which requires service providers to make handsets available to consumers for in-store testing. Specifically, this section provides that “[e]ach service provider must make available for consumers to test, in each retail store owned or operated by the provider, all of its handset models that [it offers that are hearing aid-compatible].” HIA and HLAA urge the Commission to maintain this requirement and the Commission did not receive any comments objecting to it maintaining this requirement.